To understand the technology within our products, we need to firstly understand the difference between moisturisers and essential oils:
In addition to providing the skin with moisture, the antioxidants found in avocado oil -- particularly vitamins A and E -- can help soothe sunburned skin.
Avocado oil also contains sterolins, which are natural steroids. They may be effective in boosting collagen production and in treating age spots. With its high level of vitamin E, avocado oil may reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and is also beneficial in softening rough and cracked skin.
Ceramide is the main component of the stratum corneum of the epidermis layer of human skin. Together with cholesterol and saturated fatty acids it improves long term moisturisation and protects the skin from external influences.
With aging there is a decline in ceramide and cholesterol in the stratum corneum of humans. Ceramides III is a natural product with high purity and is active at low concentrations, therefore reinforces the natural lipid barrier of dry and ageing skin.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy.
The best thing about using this oil, it does not leave a greasy feeling, which makes it ideal to use on all skin types. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed into the skin, instead of sitting on top of the skin, like some moisturising products. Because the oil is easily absorbed into all skin types, it is perfect for helping fight free radicals, and stop some of the enzymes that destroy collagen, elastin and other connective tissue. As it is a natural oil, it correct problems such as fine lines and wrinkles, caused by the loss of collagen and elastin.
The combination of anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial and hydrating properties make it truly unique. Coconut oil is primarily composed of saturated fats and contains medium-chain fatty acids, which not only help to repair the skin barrier and trap water, thus hydrating the skin, they also reduce inflammation and tissue repair.
Coconut oil retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. When applied through the regular use of Revive Coffee Body Scrub, these saturated fats contained in the Coconut Oil deposit under the skin, giving it an even tone and reducing the appearance of the pores.
When combined with an exfoliant, by using Coconut Oil as an agent with other exfoliating and grainy materials like the coffee, salt and sugar, it can vastly improve the effects. By removing excess dead skin and unclogging pores, the natural soothing nature of the oil combines with the exfoliating material perfectly, and leaves your skin with an even colour, closed pores, and a soft texture, without the feeling of irritation from the scrubbing.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturisers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin, hair, or cuticles. Jojoba is the only plant known to produce wax esters similar to those in our skin. Jojoba is naturally hypoallergenic and contains powerful antioxidants, Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids, and Vitamins A, D and E. Remarkably, when applied to skin, the wax esters in jojoba provide similar nurturing and moisturising properties as our own sebum. Skin recognises jojoba as its own and lets it in to deliver active ingredients into the deeper layers of our skin.
The oils found in lanolin are very similar to those oils secreted by human skin, which is why lanolin is so effective. Lanolin is one of nature’s wonder skincare ingredients.
It’s a super moisturiser. Lanolin is an extraordinary natural emollient-style moisturiser, able to imitate and augment many of the functions of human skin lipids. It can hold over 200% of its own weight of water, acting as a moisture reservoir to help maintain the hydration of the skin. It is hypoallergenic, and is often used to smooth and soften skin and as a skin protection barrier.
Lavender has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing.
The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. It is commonly used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns because it improves the formation of scar tissues. It is one of the most powerful remedies in the plant world, offering both physical and emotional relief for problems as varied as burns, migraines, insomnia, insect bites, skin problems, infections, stress and nervous tension. It owes this amazing spectrum of healing powers to its complex chemical makeup.
Brown sugar as a natural exfoliator has many benefits. Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that gently exfoliates and polishes skin.
The natural glycolic acid in brown sugar not only helps hydrate and condition, brown sugar helps to keep the moisture locked in. It also guards your skin from destructive toxins and keeps it healthy, nourished and glowing.
Far from clogging the skin, brown sugar works well to cleanse completely, so it can reduce any current body acne you may have and also help prevent further breakouts. And one big benefit of a brown sugar scrub, combined with the coffee - it smells wonderful. It has a very deep, rich smell that can allow you to completely relax and pamper yourself.
Olive oil is very rich in vitamins, minerals and natural fatty acids. It’s also convenient for a sensitive skin.
Olive oil is a powerful ingredient of anti-aging skin care products; rich in antioxidants, it prevents skin aging, the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, it also nourishes, rejuvenates and protects the skin. Rich in vitamin E and A, olive oil helps prolong youth, hydrates the skin, maintains its elasticity and softness. Also, olive oil helps skin cells to regenerate, providing a healthy glow to the skin
Not only famous for its delightful and refreshing scent, Sweet Orange Essential Oil will fight the signs of ageing and improve your complexion due to its potent antioxidant abilities.
Research suggests that the most prominent active ingredients in orange oil are limonene (which is about 85–96 percent of the extract) and myrcene (0.5–3 percent). Limonene is especially considered a powerful antioxidant that fights free radical damage and inflammation that can lead to various diseases.
Common fruit acids include malic acid from apples, tartaric acid from grapes and citric acids from citrus fruits. Citric acid, which is one of the most astringent of these acids, can be purchased in powder form to add to beauty treatments as desired.
AHA’s like citric acid are a common additive to numerous skin care products including moisturisers, scrubs, peels, and masks. Their primary job in any skin product is as an exfoliant. AHAs improve skin texture and reduce the signs of aging by promoting cell shedding in the outer layers of the skin and by restoring moisture. When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover.
Since Vitamin E oil contains significant amounts of Vitamin E, it is great for the skin. There are many ways in which one can put this product to use. And it promises excellent results for the skin. Vitamin E, even the synthetic one is generally safe for the skin.
Regular application of Vitamin E oil can give a person younger looking skin. Our skin ages prematurely because of damage done to it by harmful solar radiation, and the free radicals in our environment. Vitamin E reduces the damage to skin framework because of both these factors. Vitamin E is an excellent moisturiser: it can aid in the appearance of much smoother and softer skin, reduce redness and inflammation with the ability to reduce scarring on skin.
With regular use, caffeine can be used for minimising the appearance of cellulite, and uneven skin tone resulting in smoother looking skin.
It's anti-inflammatory properties have the ability to penetrate the skin’s barrier which can help reduce redness and irritation. Caffeine stimulates circulation, which revitalises and brightens dull, fatigued skin.
Arabica coffee beans generally contain less caffeine than the Robusta variety – Robusta coffee beans have on average 83% more caffeine than Arabica beans.
Sea salt is packed with vital vitamins and minerals - the mineral content in sea salt has long been appreciated for its rejuvenating effects on the skin.
Exfoliation with sea salt helps to remove dead skin particles, tones skin tissue, encourages peripheral blood circulation, and helps in skin renewal. Unlike regular table salt, the granular texture of sea salt works very well in providing clean and smooth skin. Great for detoxing the skin and helping to clear up clogged pores, the skin becomes soft and healthy. The magnesium present in the salt can prevent the retention of fluid from your skin keeping it supple, firm and youthful. Treatment with sea salt has shown noteworthy improvements in those suffering from various skin conditions like itching and scaling due to eczema and psoriasis.